Incident Rihn DR-109 N877SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174640

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Rihn DR-109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877SR
MSN: SFR-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lucama, SW of Wilson Industrial Air Center Airport (W03), Wilson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Redding built Rihn DR-109, exercised a precautionary landing to a field in Lucama, southwest of Wilson Industrial Air Center Airport (W03), Wilson, North Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wilsontimes.com/News/Feature/Story/36127879---EMERGENCY-LANDING
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-15,WILSON,877SR]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N877SR

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000446111.html