Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-AZOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174660

Date:Friday 15 April 2011
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZOT
MSN: 34-7250073
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenswinton Farm, Parton, near Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glenswinton Farm, Parton, near Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 April 2011 when ran off the runway and collided with a tree whilst landing at Glenswinton Farm, Parton, near Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway. According to the following extract from tha AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was landing on Runway 03 at Glenswinton. He retracted the flaps and applied the brakes after touchdown, which was on the runway centre line. The right brake felt light, causing the pilot to suspect that it had failed. He then applied increased pressure to the left brake pedal, applied full right rudder and pumped the right brake.

The right brake seemed to become more effective as the aircraft slowed but the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from drifting to the left of the centre line and departing the left side of the runway. When the aircraft was approximately 70 metres from the end of the runway and travelling at slow speed, its left wingtip struck a tree and the left propeller contacted the ground.

Subsequent inspection revealed evidence of corrosion and only partial friction surface contact on the right brake disc."

The AAIB report notes that the damage sustained to the aircraft included "Damage to left wingtip, rear spar, propeller, engine and left landing gear". All of which must have presumably rendered the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZOT was cancelled on 5 August 2011 as aircraft "destroyed".

However. that was not quite the end of the story, as G-AZOT as sold to new owners, and the registration was restored on 28 November 2011. It may have been purely for spares recovery/parting out (G-AZOT was 40 years old at the time, having been built in 1971); the registration was cancelled for the second and seemingly final time on 16 December 2001 (three weeks later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302aa40f0b61346000c2b/Piper_PA-34-200_Seneca__G-AZOT_07-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001020635.html
4. http://www.glenswinton.co.uk/
5. http://www.pbase.com/image/112256483