Accident Cosmos 14.9 Phase II 06-MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174675

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:17:45
Type:Cosmos 14.9 Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 06-MM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (EGXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
French-registered Cosmos 14.9 Phase II, 06-MM, was written off (destroyed) on 19 April 1998 at 17:45 hours when it crashed on take off from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire. Both persons on board (one pilot and one passenger) survived, but both were seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The French registered ultra-light aircraft was taking off from the grass to the south of the main Runway 08, at Coningsby. On lift off it was affected by a gust of wind, rolling the aircraft to the left, and the pilot decided to abandon the take off.

During the subsequent touchdown the aircraft landed nose wheel first and slid sideways, rolling onto its right side. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing lap belts only, suffered serious injuries. Station meteorological records for the time of the accident indicated a wind of 110 degrees/8 knots.

In his report, the pilot states that the weather was fine with occasional rain and overcast cloud at 2,000 feet. He assessed the cause of the accident as being due to his mishandling".

The AAIB report notes that 06-MM was "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/august_1998/cosmos_500375.cfm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosmos_Phase_II
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby