Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17468

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The river side Ouse, near RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ495: Took off for local training flight on low level. 18/07/1943
At around 15:00 hrs Mosquito DZ459 was 75 miles SW of the base. It was flying low along the valley of the River Ouse towards Harrold and must have just passed Turvey when, opposite Carlton Church, and at a height of roughly 45 feet, it struck the high tension electricity cables spanning the river. It crashed to ground in the riverside meadow 400 yds further on at the rivers bend and completely disintegrated,
Crew:
Capt. (N.1014) Olav Bakke STENE (pilot) RNoAF - killed
1/Lt. (N.1147) Kjell LØCHEN (obs) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.mackz.net/cm_turvey%20news.htm
3. ORB 1655 MTU RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ495 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm