Accident Avid Hauler Mk 4 G-BWCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174700

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:19:35
Type:Avid Hauler Mk 4
Owner/operator:Trustee of The Avid Group
Registration: G-BWCI
MSN: PFA 189-1229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles west of Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Destination airport:Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 May 1998 when crashed 2 miles west of Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire.
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was operating in the circuit at Fenland; the handling pilot , a PPL holder with a total of 47 hours flying experience was being checked out on type by another pilot with an Instructor Rating. When downwind at a height of 1,000 feet the engine stopped suddenly. The Instructor said, "I Have Control" and asked the other pilot to transmit a 'Mayday' call, which he did.

The aircraft was turned into wind and a forced landing carried out into a field of Sugar Beet. The aircraft finished up inverted but both occupants were able to exit the aircraft via the doors and were uninjured. The Fenland Airfield fire vehicle responded to the Mayday call and assisted the pilots at the scene.

Neither of the occupants nor the attending fire service personnel where aware of any fuel draining from the inverted aircraft and when it was returned to an upright position there was no fuel in the aircraft. The engine was found to be free to turn by hand but was damaged in the impact so as to preclude running".

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft received "Substantial" damage. As a result, the registration G-BWCI was cancelled by the CAA on 5 December 2001 (over three years later...)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/avid-hauler-mk-4-g-bwci-16-may-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/