Tailstrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven N701CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174719

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Heien Britt
Registration: N701CT
MSN: 1161
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland Cove, Hot Springs, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR
Destination airport:Lake Hamilton, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made an approach and landing to the landing pad. Upon landing, the pilot began reducing power, and reported that the helicopter was stabile for about 3 seconds and then part of the landing pad gave out. The pilot stated that the elevated landing pad has a clay foundation with a shell top and that recent rain may have compromised the landing pad stability. The helicopter rocked backwards and the tail skid struck the ground. The helicopter began rotating to the left and the pilot overcorrected to the right resulting in the helicopter colliding with trees. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the tail boom. After multiple requests, the pilot did not turn in the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report as requested.

The pilot verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's overcorrection to the landing pad shifting, which resulted in the helicopter impacting trees. A factor contributing to the accident was the collapse of the landing pad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701CT

Location