Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17474

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: DZ345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bredon Hill, Overbury, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ345: Took off for Test flight. 17/10/1943
Which flew into high ground Bredon Hill nr Overbury after pilot losing control in bad weather.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37714) Arthur Samuel Barton BLOMFIELD DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl (909839) George Richard STEVENSON (mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB TFU RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ345 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm