Accident Team Rocket F-1 Rocket N747MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174744

Date:Saturday 21 March 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Team Rocket F-1 Rocket
Owner/operator:Steelesky Ltd
Registration: N747MC
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, on final approach to landing, he added power to maintain the desired glidepath, but the engine did not respond. Despite adjusting the throttle and additional troubleshooting efforts, the pilot noted no response from the engine. He reported that the engine remained running between 1,200 and 1,300 rpm. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road about 1 mile southwest of the airport, and, during the landing roll, the airplane struck desert vegetation and then came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during final approach for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location