Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BTAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174768

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aerohire Ltd
Registration: G-BTAR
MSN: 38-79A0383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1998 when crashed on landing and ran off the runway at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was on a cross country flight from Halfpenny Green to Liverpool. The runway in use at Liverpool was 09 with a surface wind of 170°/12 kt. On landing, the aircraft bounced and rolled to the left. The left wingtip contacted the ground and the aircraft departed the runway onto the grass where the nose landing gear collapsed.

The student's flying instructor considered that the cause of the accident was the student's failure to correct for the crosswind and allowing the into-wind wing to rise during the bounce. The student was operating within the aircraft's crosswind limit for landing".

The AAIB report notes the damage sustained to G-BTAR as "Substantial to nose landing gear, propeller and left wing". All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", although the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 9 April 2002, almost four years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-38-112-g-btar-19-june-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/