Incident Boeing 737-883 (WL) LN-RRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174775

Date:Saturday 21 March 2015
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883 (WL)
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRL
MSN: 28328/1424
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Bergen - Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There was a bang followed by shaking when the SAS flight SK4370 took off from Alicante bound for Bergen - Flesland. Remains of a tyre was found on the runway. The crew decided to divert to Oslo/Gardermoen and it made a low pass over the tower in order to enable them to inspect the damages. It showed that left left inner main tyre had burst. The plane landed around 15.50 hours on rwy 01 left. The landing at the airport went without problems, but was a little hard.

A replacement Boeing 737-800 registration LN-RCX reached Bergen with a delay of 3 hours.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/a/6714758
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/sas-fly-til-bergen-fra-alicante-matte-nodlande-gardermoen-pa-grunn-av-punktert-dekk/60739540