Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-PAF-133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174785

Date:Monday 10 September 1945
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-PAF-133
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uco, Huari -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tayabamba (SPTD)
Destination airport:Tingo María (TGI)
Narrative:
Went missing after abandoned the destination Tingo María due to dense fog and changed the direction to Huánuco. Contact lost 08:21. Found crashed into a mountain (1) near Pinra, Huánuco province. (2) "cerro Pablabamba", near Uco, Huari province, Ancash departamento. Bodies of pilot Capitán Rafael Léon de la Fuente and five passengers burried at the crash site but plundered by natives. The Government therefor decided to transport the bodies through ravines and along paths to the paved Panamericana and than to Lima.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 September 1945, p9
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
(1) El Litoral 15 September 1945, p1
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 17 September 1945, p11/21 September 1945, p5