Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17479

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Aero Flt RAE
Registration: RS598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAE stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAE Farnborough
Narrative:
Mosquito RS598: Took off for Air test for oil leak in starboard engine of aircraft modified for trials.27/02/1945
Elevators with g restrictor tabs and fuel system isolating inboard wing tanks. After 10 min aircraft returned, both engines stopped and it entered a shallow glide before hitting trees, catching fire and crashing 1 mile west of RAE Farnborough.
Crew:
F/Lt (62337) Michael John Martin SLATER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (631810) Griffith Wynne DIXON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=150