Accident Bolkow BO 208C Junior G-ATZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174806

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:16:30
Type:Bolkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:The Clipgate Flying Group
Registration: G-ATZA
MSN: 629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clipgate Farm, Agester Lane, Denton, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Strip near Canterbury, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) 25 July 1998 when crashed on landing at Agester Lane, Denton, Canterbury, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Due to his injuries, the pilot was unable to report on this accident. The information contained in this Bulletin was supplied by the co-owner of the aircraft.

The aircraft was seen to approach a farm strip high and fast and land well down the runway before getting airborne again. Half a mile beyond the end of the strip, the aircraft hit the top of a line of trees before stalling and impacting the ground. The pilot was severely burned in the post-impact fire before he could be rescued by the passenger who was only slightly injured.

The aircraft was fitted with a flap selection switch which, when operated, raised the flap fully unless the pilot intervened to stop it at an intermediate position. A pilot who had flown the aircraft that day, stated that, in the high temperature prevailing, this resulted in a height loss of 150 feet.

The pilot was also in the habit of not selecting the carburettor heat to cold until he was on the ground. After the accident, the flaps were found fully up and the carburettor heat control was found in the hot position. The probable cause of the accident was a poor gradient of climb due to a combination of these factors.

The pilot was not wearing a flying coverall and received severe burns to his lower limbs. The passenger, who was wearing protective clothing but no gloves, received burns to his hands while rescuing the pilot.

BULLETIN ADDENDUM
The original report on this accident was made by the co-owner of the aircraft while the pilot was in intensive care due to injuries sustained in the crash. The pilot has now recovered and has supplied evidence which requires amendment of the original report. He has stated that, contrary to the original report which stated that the flaps were found in the fully up position, the flaps were selected to the take off position for the go-around. He also stated that post crash examination of the carburettor heat control was inconclusive regarding its position.

The aircraft had recently undergone an annual C of A inspection during which work had been carried out on one cylinder and the carburettor. The pilot considered that, even if the carburettor heat control had been left in the 'hot' position, the rate of climb achieved was so low that an engine fault must also have been present to cause the accident".

The AAIB report confirms that the Bolkow was burnt out in the post-crash fire; as a result that registration G-AZTA was cancelled by the CAA on 19 August 1998 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502181.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1418572/
4. http://wings-on-film.wikia.com/wiki/G-ATZA
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15202.0