Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV DZ579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17481

Date:Thursday 25 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV
Owner/operator:Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (MAEE)
Registration: DZ579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machir Bay, near Coull, Isle of Islay, Inner Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire
Destination airport:RAF Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ579/G: Took off for a Test flight. 25/10/1945
The plane was one of a detachment attached to the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment and based at Port Ellen for various weapons dropping trials, subject aircraft being employed on further trials with "Highball" bouncing bomb. (The "G" suffix to the serial number indicates that the aircraft had to be guarded at all times when on the ground). On one test the Highball weapon was dropped from 30 feet at 380 m.p.h. into a rough sea, but the splash from the weapon hit the aircrafts' tail, causing the port tailplane to break off. Directional stability was lost and the aircraft dived into sea in Machir Bay, Isle of Islay.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (128978) Arthur JACQUES DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/Lt (136063) Eric John SAVILL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1 http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=166
3.ORB MAEE
4.CWGC