Accident Fairchild M-62A G-BVCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174839

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVCV
MSN: T42-3418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Private strip near Winchester, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-33752. Transferred to the Aeronautic Militare Uruguay in 1946 as "621". Sold off and civilianised in Uruguay as CX-BCU. First registered in the UK as G-BVCV on 2-8-1993. Written off (destroyed) 15-8-1998 when crashed during initial climb out from Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire. Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) was killed, and the other (the passenger) was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Prior to the return flight, the pilot conducted a thorough pre-flight check of both the engine and the airframe. After engine start, the aircraft taxied out, and was one of a number awaiting take off. During the period at the holding point, which was estimated to be between 5 and 10 minutes, the pilot completed a power check of the engine and magnetos before lining up for take off.

As power was applied against the brakes, an aircraft engineer who was standing nearby heard the engine run up normally, but saw a light mist or haze emanating from the engine exhaust. The subsequent take off appeared normal to the crew, and the aircraft entered the climb; however at about 150 feet ag, they heard the engine begin to misfire and there was a reduction in engine power.

Another aircraft engineer, standing close to the threshold of Runway 19, saw the aircraft take off, and shortly afterwards heard the engine misfiring. Coincident with this change in engine noise, puffs of dark smoke appeared from the engine exhaust. The pilot immediately initiated a turn to the left with a bank angle estimated to be between 10 and 15 degrees, but the aircraft ceased climbing.

The ground/air radio operator twice asked the pilot if he had a problem and the pilot eventually responded by saying words to the effect of "Standby, I'm busy". With the aircraft now in level flight, but still very low, and with the engine still 'stuttering' the pilot told his passenger that he intended to continue the left turn back to the airfield.

However the passenger stated that shortly afterwards the engine stopped and the aircraft entered an abrupt descent. The aircraft then entered a gentle turn to the left before commencing a slow descent. After turning through approximately 220 degrees, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft appeared to enter an incipient spin from a height of less than 100 feet.

As the aircraft struck the ground, the airfield crash alarm was sounded, and the police and airfield emergency services responded immediately. When they arrived at the crash site, about 800 metres to the west of the runway, there was no fire, although elements of the aircraft structure had been badly disrupted".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BVCV was cancelled on 3-2-1999 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased". The damaged aircraft was sold to a group in Norway, last heard of stored at Kjeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f58ae5274a13170005ab/dft_avsafety_pdf_500172.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVCV
3. G-BVCV at Popham 10-08-1997: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-BVCV&f=reg&search_type=simple
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/b752/5278415118/in/photolist-FxQiyX-93rfVd-dNzU5A
5. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/images/pt/ptairbritain.pdf