Accident Cessna 150M N704EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174905

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N704EA
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONFESSED TO POLICE THAT HE BECAME INTOXICATED AND FLEW THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. HE STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, HE DOVE THE AIRPLANE AT THE GROUND TO COMMIT SUICIDE. BEFORE IMPACT, HE TRIED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BY PULLING AFT ON THE YOKE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED PULL UP FROM AN INTENTIONAL DESCENT DURING AN ABORTED SUICIDE ATTEMPT.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22672&key=1&queryId=ab3a2a41-9ba0-4834-a478-a82a14c72b2f&pgsize=50