Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-KDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174919

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Nitrous Express Skydiving
Registration: PT-KDZ
MSN: 18263346
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Araguari , Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed near a group of houses in the background of the Ouro Verde neighborhood.
There were six people in the PT-KDZ aircraft, the pilot - A skydiving instructor and four students. During class, the pilot noticed the engine failure and decided to make a forced landing in the countryside. The front of the aircraft collided with the ground and the aircraft was completely des

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.correiodeuberlandia.com.br/cidade-e-regiao/pane-em-motor-faz-aeronave-cair-na-zona-rural-de-araguari/
http://www.ituiutabanews.com.br/renne/cidades/acidente-aereo-em-araguari/