Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-OBSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174926

Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Lowlog Ltd
Registration: G-OBSF
MSN: AA5A-0374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 February 1997 when crashed at Blackbushe Airport, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 16:40 hours, the aircraft took off on Runway 08 for a circuit detail. On his first circuit, the pilot had to descend to 600 feet on the downwind leg to remain visual with the airfield. The weather appeared to be deteriorating rapidly so the pilot decided to land as soon as possible. Unfortunately when he turned onto the crosswind leg he felt that he was not in a good position to continue the approach, and so he decided to go-around.

The circuit got busier as more aircraft returned to land before the weather deteriorated further and the pilot found the situation very difficult. He went around from the second circuit and, as he established on the crosswind leg of the third, he was told that there was another aircraft on his left side, behind and slightly higher. As he turned onto final approach there was another aircraft ahead and below; the pilot thought he would have to go-around and prepared to do so.

However, the AFISO instructed the aircraft ahead to go-around instead. The aircraft was now high on the approach so the pilot increased his rate of descent aiming initially at a point one third down the runway. The aircraft touched down and bounced, the pilot applied some power and then attempted to land again. The aircraft again bounced so he decided to go-around; he applied full power and raised one stage of flap.

He could not recall clearly what happened next, but he was aware that there was insufficient runway left to complete the go-around. He thought that he had then closed the throttle but there was also insufficient runway left in which to stop.

The aircraft was seen to touch down about halfway along Runway 08, at what appeared to be a faster than normal speed, and it had then started to porpoise. It was estimated that the point at which full power was applied for the go-around was in line with the mobile control tower, about 150 metres from the runway end.

The aircraft went through the boundary fence and came to rest, in a nose down attitude, in a small copse about 50 metres beyond the end of the runway. The pilot who was wearing diagonal upper torso restraint was uninjured and escaped without assistance".

The damage sustained to the aircraft was noted by the AAIB report as: "Substantial general damage to engine and airframe"; which presumably rendered the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair".

However, G-OBSF was instead sold on to a new owner (Plane Talking Ltd of Elstree, Hertfordshire) on 17 November 1997, who re-registered it as G-ODAE. Quite what they were planning to do with the damaged airframe is not clear, as the new registration G-ODAE was cancelled by the CAA on 14 September 1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

This one aircraft has at least four UK registrations in its lifetime (1977-1998):
G-BEUW: 12 August 1977 to 6 November 1984
G-ODSF : 6 November 1984 to 21 September 1988
G-OBSF : 21 September 1988 to 17 November 1997
G-ODAE: 17 November 1997 to 14 September 1988

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009ce5274a1314000a3d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500100.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ODSF.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-BEUW 1977-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEUW-2.pdf
4. CAA: History as G-BEUW 1982-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEUW-2.pdf
5. G-OBSF when G-BEUW at Cranfield (EGTC) 1/9/1977: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/15463025144/