Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-OBTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174937

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:BTW Allen
Registration: G-OBTW
MSN: 779
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gravesend, near Albury, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piggots Farm, Albury, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Spalding, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 March 1997 when crashed at Gravesend, near Albury, Hertfordshire, shortly after take off, killing the pilot and joint owner (the sole person on board). According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed shortly after take-off from Albury. The accident site was less than 4 km from the point of departure; however, after take-off, the helicopter had followed a very erratic course with three 360-degree circuits and other changes of direction giving a total track of about 15 km.

Just before the crash, the helicopter was seen to turn 'very sharply' to the left. At this point its engine was heard to stop, and it descended vertically into the ground. The accident happened in daylight (08:05hours Local) but in IMC. Wind, 260 degrees/13 knots, visibility 3,000 metres and cloud 200 feet, scattered and 300 feet overcast. Witnesses close to the accident site described the weather as low cloud with areas of mist, dense in places, particularly on the hills and close to woodland areas.

The helicopter was being used for a private flight back to the pilot's home near Spalding. The cause of the loss of power could not be determined, however, the AAIB noted that vigorous manoeuvring, which possibly occurred shortly before the crash, could have precipitated engine failure due to a temporary uncovering of the fuel pump inlets and/or
disruption of the engine's airflow. The pilot held neither an instrument nor an IMC rating and the helicopter was not cleared for flight in IMC"

The AAIB report confirms that Bell 206B was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-OBTW was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 28 July 1997.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2ed40f0b613420003df/dft_avsafety_pdf_500835.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBTW
3. https://flic.kr/p/nwNGtB
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38734/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3578