Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-NSFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174943

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:SFT Aaviation Ltd
Registration: G-NSFT
MSN: 28-8516040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near The Cashmoor Inn, Cashmoor, Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BSMZ; first UK registered as such 10-7-1990. Re-registered s G-NSFT 20-8-1996 when bought by SFT Aviation Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 March 1997 when engine failed and aircraft crashed near The Cashmoor Inn, Cashmoor, Blandford Forum, Dorset, whilst trying to make an emergency landing at Bournemouth due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, with an instructor, student and a passenger on board,had departed Bournemouth International Airport for a general handling and practice forced landing (PFL) detail in the local area. After two PFL's, terminating at 500 feet agl, had been accomplished without incident the student pilot climbed the aircraft back to 2,600 feet where a further suitable field was selected.

The instructor closed the throttle and applied carburettor heat whereupon the appropriate checks were carried out by the student. At approximately 2,200 feet agl a crosswind turn was made to the left, followed by opening of the throttle to clear and warm the engine. This produced nothing more than a slight hesitant 'splutter', but no power, and so the instructor took control of the aircraft and carried out full emergency checks.

At approximately 1,700 feet agl a left turn to downwind was completed, confirmatory checks were carried out and a Mayday call was transmitted to Bournemouth Approach, who responded with a transponder code. The instructor made a normal constant aspect approach into the chosen field but,as the aircraft passed over the boundary, the engine stopped.

The aircraft sank heavily during the 'flare' resulting in rapid deceleration on the soft ground and failure of the landing gear. However, the cabin remained intact and all three occupants, who were uninjured, were able to exit the aircraft without difficulty".

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft sustained "Damage to landing gear, wing and forward fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to deem the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-NSFT was cancelled by the CAA on 28 January 1998 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eecded915d1371000213/dft_avsafety_pdf_501173.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NSFT
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-NSFT/804264
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html