Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174948

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P8377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sezincote, north of Stow-on-the-Wold -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost during a cloud flying exercise and the Spitfire spun in near Sezincote.
Pilot:
Sgt (1333409) Leslie Algernon CALLOW RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Spitfire P8377 was written off the books on 18/8/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc