Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BRHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174968

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Air Nova PLC
Registration: G-BRHS
MSN: 38-79A0462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 April 1997 when crashed on approach to Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool, during a training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on a General Flying Test revision exercise with an Instructor and Student on board. During a standard stall recovery demonstration by the Instructor, he noticed that the engine took a few seconds to pick-up as power was re-applied after the recovery. He decided to curtail the sortie and headed back to Speke airfield.

Believing that the cause of the hesitation may have been carburettor icing, the Instructor ensured that carburettor heat was appliedfor several minutes at cruise power during the transit. However, no change was noted in the engine performance which might have been expected had any ice which had accumulated in the carburettor been cleared. With the engine running normally, an approach was made to Runway 27 with carburettor heat being applied again on base leg and stage 2 flap selected.

As the aircraft was somewhat high on finals, a low power setting was used (about 1400 RPM)but, at about 200 feet, as power was re-applied to arrest the rate of descent there was no response from the engine.

The Instructor initially thought they would be able to reach the runway undershoot in a glide but then judged that there was a risk of hitting a lane running across the approach path and elected to turn the aircraft through about 90 degrees to the right and land in a field. However, as he started to flare, the nose wheel and right wingtip struck the ground.

The field comprised rough, long grass and all three landing gears collapsed. The aircraft slid for about 25 metres before coming to rest and the occupants evacuated the aircraft normally and without injury."

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration G-BRHS was cancelled by the CAA on 31 October 1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230328ed915d1374000b7d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502168.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRHS