ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174969
Last updated: 8 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Boeing-Stearman |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | 4X-AAE |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Beersheba -
Israel
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was observed prior to landing, on a low flat approach. The plane struck light poles, 7 meters high value, about 250 meters before the start of the track. The plane turned left and rolled onto his back.
Sources:
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/publication-cbl/hodahot-cll/1202-1089