Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17499

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, 40 miles east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8749: Took off at 22:40 hrs for Night patrol. 17/08/1943
Two Do217s destroyed. Wing damaged by plane wreckage Dornier Do217. Landing Ok at 01:45 hrs.18/08/1943
Crew:
W/O (788008) Josef ADAM (cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (788829) Fridolín GEMROD (cs.obs.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF