Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17501

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, NE of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8283: Took off for Night patrol. 18/02/1942
Damaged by the Dornier Do217 retaliatory fire. Landing Ok at 00:19 hrs. 19/09/1942
Crew:
P/O (133.945) Ladislav BOBEK DFC (cs.pilot) RAFVR - ok
F/Sgt (787326) Bohuslav KOVAŘÍK DFM (cs.obs) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF