Incident Jabiru J160-D 24-7852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175021

Date:Thursday 2 April 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7852
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nattai National Park, near Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a river and broke apart. Both occupants survived the crash with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/04/02/16/04/plane-crashes-near-camden
https://www.triplem.com.au/sydney/breaking-news/blog/2015/4/two-survive-plane-crash-in-sydneys-south-west/
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/4529-24-7852-1