Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17503

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT306
MSN: DZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predennack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT306/D: Standing in the hangar was seriously damaged. 01/10/1945
Mosquito NT489 swung and hit hangar on take off from RAF Predannack and Mosquito NT306 damaged.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1946 NT306 151 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire, England w/o