Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BHXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175087

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHXK
MSN: 28-21106
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beinn nan Lus, Glen Kinglass, 30 miles E of Oban, Argyll & Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dundee Airport (EGPN)
Destination airport:Tiree Airport (TRE/EGPU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane went missing near Loch Etive in Argyll & Bute, Scotland at 10:29 hours local time. The crashed aircraft was located at around 20:00 BST on the northern side of Glen Kinglass and the two occupants were found to have received fatal injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a private flight from Dundee Airport to Tiree Airport. While established in the cruise at an altitude of 6,500 ft it entered a gentle right turn, the rate of which gradually increased with an associated high rate of descent and increase in airspeed. The aircraft struck the western slope of a mountain, Beinn nan Lus, in a steep nose down attitude. Both persons on board were fatally injured.

No specific cause for the accident could be identified but having at some point entered IMC, the extreme aircraft attitudes suggest that the pilot was experiencing some form of spatial disorientation and the recorded data and impact parameters suggest that the accident followed a loss of control, possibly in cloud".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 10/12/2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/569758fced915d4747000015/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-BHXK_01-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHXK
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3025727/Plane-two-people-board-believed-crashed-loch-western-Scotland.html#ixzz3WMGkvlHn
4. http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/light-plane-two-people-board-5459801
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-32187183
NTSB

Media: