Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17511

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT489
MSN: DZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT489: Took off for training flight. 01/10/1945
Gave a sudden swing to port as they were taking off from RAF Predannack and hit a blister hangar.
The plane bursting into flames on impact. Hit hangar in RAF Predannack and damaged Mosquito NT306/D.  
Crew: 
W/O (1437125) Henry STEADMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/O (181.354) Rupert Edward MELLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389626
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1943 DZ755 151 Sqn RAF 2 near Smeerling (municipality Vlagtwedde), Groningen. w/o
23 June 1943 DZ707 151 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel near RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. min
Mid-air collision
23 June 1943 DZ740 151 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel near RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. w/o