Accident Curtiss JN-4 Jenny replica PU-JJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175113

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4 Jenny replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-JJA
MSN: 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ceará-Mirim, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed in the city of Ceará Mirim, metropolitan region of Natal, and caused the death of two crew members of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.tribunadonorte.com.br/noticia/queda-de-ultraleve-em-ceara-mirim-deixa-dois-mortos/310373
http://www.nominuto.com/noticias/policia/ultraleve-cai-em-ceara-mirim-e-dois-tripulantes-morrem/124010/

Media:

PU-JJA photo PUJJA_CURTISS_JENNY_CEARAMIRIM_180113_zps0b029f2a.jpg