Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17512

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trenoon Farm,1.5 mile NE of RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito NT473: Took off for Night training flight /A.I. Co-operation. 07/06/1945
Was engaged in radar co-operation when one engine failed. Pilot was returning to base on one engine. Diversion was offered for RAF Exeter but pilot stated he could make base. The pilot mistook the form of a Falmouth harbour for base. Reduced height and apparently was unable to gain sufficient height to return to RAF Predannack. Flares were fired but aircraft crashed in cloud into ground in line with the runway at Trenoon Farm, on approach 1 1/2m NE of RAF Predannack. 08/06/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410757) Harry TURNER (pilot) RAAF- killed
F/Lt (Aus.426235) Mervin Charles PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.National Archives of Australia
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF