Incident Kawasaki OH-6D 31249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175134

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki OH-6D
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 31249
MSN: 6559
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sendai City, Miyagi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kasuminome Air Field (RJSU)
Destination airport:Kasuminome Air Field (RJSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An OH-6D helicopter of the Japan Ground Self-Defence Force (JGSDF) suffered substantial damages on a forced landing on a open field after some in-flight trouble. The tailboom was separated and the main rotors were crooked. No injury were reported. Tin Okada, Miyagino ward. The helicopter was on a test flight after maintenance. The location of the accident is located about 7km east of the Kasuminome Air Field.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150406-00050041-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150406-00000025-mai-soci
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015040600207&g=soc
http://web.archive.org/web/20150409002918/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150406/k10010039711000.html