Accident Cessna 172R N121UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175160

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121UC
MSN: 17280420
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a 3,568-foot-long, asphalt runway. The student pilot said that the airplane touched down on all three wheels and began to bounce. The airplane bounced 5 or 6 times, before coming to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, firewall, and fuselage skin. The student pilot reported 32 hours of total flight experience, which included 2.4 hours of solo flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00308&key=1

Location