Accident Hughes 369D N555JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175163

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N555JC
MSN: 180256D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9813 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tennessee River, west of the Natchez Trace Parkway, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Corinth, MS (CRX)
Destination airport:Scottsboro, AL (4A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter positioning flight delayed the takeoff for inclement weather to pass. However, about 1/2 hour after taking off, the helicopter encountered rain, fog, and low-visibility, gray-lighting conditions. The helicopter approached a 1-mile wide river, landed briefly onshore, then took off again and began a low-altitude crossing while paralleling a bridge. The helicopter was observed at an estimated 25 feet above the river before it began descending at a 10- to 15-degree angle into the water about mid-way through the crossing. It impacted the water nose-low, left side down, at a sufficient speed for the witness to see the tail “kick over” the main rotor blades and snap off. There were no onboard recording devices to confirm what occurred. No preexisting anomalies were found with the helicopter, and no medical issues were identified that would have affected the pilot’s performance. The reason that the pilot landed before crossing the river could not be determined. Although the pilot’s attention could have been momentarily diverted, it was more likely that the rainy, gray, reduced-visibility conditions resulted in low altitude spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation during a low-level river crossing in rainy, gray, reduced visibility meteorological conditions, which resulted in the helicopter's subsequent descent and impact with the water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt the low-level crossing under those meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=555JC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2000 N8653F Thomas Helicopters 0 near Heyburn, Idaho sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location