Incident Cessna 172D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175181

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuhausen ob Eck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:Neuhausen ob Eck, Germany
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed into some trees some meters in front of the runway as a result of fuel starvation.
The pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.neuhausen-ob-eck-spritmangel-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-ab.61ae0d1a-64e3-4790-9848-2b2b7df3bd5a.html