Incident Buckeye Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175188

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:19:20
Type:Buckeye Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Mishawaka Pilots Club Airport (3C1), Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mishawaka Pilots Club (3C1)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental 2001 Buckeye Skyhawk powered parachute, impacted trees and terrain southwest of the Mishawaka Pilots Club Airport (3C1), in Elkhart, Indiana. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

* Registration unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://wsbt.com/news/local/minor-injuries-in-elkhart-co-ultralight-aircraft-crash/32231422
http://www.elkharttruth.com/news/crime-fire-courts/2015/04/07/Pilot-sustains-minor-injuries-in-Elkhart-County-powered-parachute-crash.html
https://faadaily.com/2015/04/08/pilot-largely-uninjured-after-parachute-crash/_
* http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N345JP.html