Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3419A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175192

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3419A
MSN: 22-1692
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, IA (BRL)
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane operated by a commercially rated flight instructor, sustained substantial damage on impact with a snow bank during landing roll during an instructional flight. The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) stated, "Upon descending to short final[,] the winds became light and so we landed, slightly right of the center line with very little aileron or rudder input. After rolling out for an unknown distance and before I could tell my student to start applying some light braking, a gust of wind hit the right side of the aircraft, lifting the right wing and pushing the tail to the left. The yoke was full aft and to the right and at that point I put in full left rudder to correct the direction of the roll out. The right wing became level but we were approximately 2 feet off the runway with the right main gear in the snow which had been pushed off the runway. At this point we were heading down the runway except for the right main gear which was still in the snow. Without brakes on the right side for assistance[,] we continued down the runway edge for approximately 40 feet before the right main gear either compacted with snow or hit some frozen snow making the aircraft tip forward [and] over on the windshield."

Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained by the flight instructor during the landing roll. The snow on the edge of the runway, and the wind gusts were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040219X00207&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2021 N3419A 0 Soldotna, Alaska sub

Location