Incident Vickers Supermarine 394 Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe G-BUOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175210

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Supermarine 394 Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe
Owner/operator:Spitfire Ltd
Registration: G-BUOS
MSN: 6S-672224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Humberside Airport, Kirmington, South Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Historic Vickers Supermarine 394 Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe G-BUOS (painted in RAF marks as "SM845/R")was damaged in a fire at the airport. The extent of damage sustained to a historic Spitfire after it caught fire at Humberside Airport is unclear. Fire crews were called to the site to tackle a fire involving the iconic plane.

The Spitfire was outside a hangar on the airfield when the fire started. Airport fire crews extinguished the blaze at 5.12pm yesterday (Monday) prior to the arrival of Humberside Fire and Rescue Service.

An inspection was carried out and the incident was left with airport personnel. Damage to the historic fighter plane is unknown at this stage. However, there are some eyewitness reports (see links below) that the damage was caused by - and confined to - a small engine fire when the engine was being started and "run up to speed"

Humberside Airport declined to comment on the incident.

Sources:

1. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Historic-Spitfire-damaged-Humberside-Airport/story-26297555-detail/story.html
2. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=66182
3. https://www.scunthorpetelegraph.co.uk/Iconic-Spitfire-Humberside-Airport/story-26293942-detail/story.html
4. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&t=112503&hc_location=ufi
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?134514-Spitfire-damaged-in-a-fire-at-Humberside