Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N5559G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175283

Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5559G
MSN: 15071059
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the pre-flight, he noted that the fuel tanks were about half full. After takeoff and making one touch-and-go landing, he then proceeded to look for a missing barge along the river. The pilot stated, "I then lost track of time and ran low on fuel which caused engine to die." The pilot made a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sunk into a ditch and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. An FAA Inspector confirmed the lack of fuel in the fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion while maneuvering, as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision/planning, leading to his failure to refuel the airplane prior to running out of fuel. A ditch was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00223&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1984 N5559G Private 0 Fort Ord, CA sub
12 March 1990 N5559G Private 0 Graham, WA sub

Location