Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II PT-EUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175292

Date:Friday 3 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II
Owner/operator:Salt Jad Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EUF
MSN: 810217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelotas, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBPA
Destination airport:SBPK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Salgado Filho Airport (SBPA), in Porto Alegre-RS, to Pelotas Airport (SBPK), in the transportation of pouches. The flight was conducted under IFR conditions, having encountered several heavy formations along the route. At the final approach axis, approximately 3 km from Pelotas 24, it hit the cables of a high voltage network, which caused a loss of height followed by a collision with the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the co-pilot minor injuries. The aircraft had serious malfunctions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm