Accident Cessna 152 N4669L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175320

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4669L
MSN: 152-84211
Total airframe hrs:12681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an introductory flight for the passenger, when the engine lost power. He utilized the emergency procedures checklist, and the engine regained power; however, the engine's performance began to fluctuate from a partial power to no power condition. The flight instructor attempted to land at a nearby airport; however, he was not able to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a snow covered field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Compression was attained on all cylinders and a fuel sample did not reveal any contamination.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040302X00252&key=1

Location