Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TW N555GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175326

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Foy Glenn
Registration: N555GD
MSN: 0212405
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1029 hours
Engine model:MOTORSTAR M14-PDXK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone County, southwest of Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (EYE)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (EYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data showed the airplane maneuvering in visual meteorological conditions before radar contact was lost. Although the radar data showed the accident flight’s ground track, altitude information was not available for the maneuvering portion of the flight for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane's transponder was destroyed. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the accident site indicated a high-airspeed, near-vertical impact with terrain consistent with a loss of airplane control. Although the wreckage was significantly fragmented, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine were noted that would have precluded normal operation. No medical issues were identified with the pilot that would have contributed to the accident. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=555GD

Location