Accident Jerome Q-2 N143GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175343

Date:Saturday 28 February 2004
Time:15:53
Type:Jerome Q-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143GJ
MSN: 37
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the Revmaster 2100DQ engine, a Volkswagen automobile engine modified for aircraft use, had just undergone maintenance work for a sticking valve and this was the first flight for the homebuilt aircraft following that maintenance. He took off in light drizzle, flew one circuit in the pattern and was climbing out for a second approach when he encountered heavy rain. The aircraft's engine began to run rough and the pilot applied carburetor heat but the partial power loss continued. He then received clearance to land and executed a rapid descent to a hard landing coming to rest near the midpoint of the 4,049 foot long asphalt runway. The temperature/dew point at the time of the accident at the site was 8/6 degrees Celsius respectively, and serious carburetor icing conditions existed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of deteriorating weather conditions (increasing rain) and his failure to maintain the proper rate of descent on landing (long/hard touchdown). Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00272&key=1

Location