Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee PT-JKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175346

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JKZ
MSN: 28-7310162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapoti, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSYA
Destination airport:SBGS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed shortly after takeoff due to a breakdown in the engine. The two occupants were injured slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm