Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub PP-GKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175347

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator: Aeroclube de Sorocaba
Registration: PP-GKI
MSN: 18-528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sorocaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDCO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed after suffering a breakdown in the engine during the approach for landing. One occupant suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm