Accident Vogt KR2S N4027Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175363

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:09:15
Type:Vogt KR2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4027Y
MSN: 9228-733
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Lompoc, CA (LPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff, during cruise flight, the experimental airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing on rough terrain. On short approach to the field, the airplane impacted a hillside and was substantially damaged. The pilot had manufactured the airplane and installed a Subaru engine. An examination of the engine revealed an internal failure of its electric fuel pump.

Probable Cause: a failure of the fuel pump, which induced a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00264&key=1

Location