Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175367

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Manoir -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, Fifinella, was shot down over France. Pilot Thomas Smith Jr. was killed in action, but the rest of the crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.porcupinemountainsb-17.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifinella
http://www.91stbombgroup.com/crewphotos/fifinella.html