Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175393

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1336
MSN: 121-41710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florianapolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in city center after collision with another T-6 (Ten Oto). Esquadrilha da Fumaça. 1°Ten Durval Pinto Trindade (27). Celebration of Polícia Militar of the city.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 29 November 1961, p5