Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175394

Date:Thursday 25 March 1971
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Det.2, 1st Air Cavalry, US Army
Registration: 70-15067
MSN: 40618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rogers Mill Ranch, Fort Hood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, Texas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed 500 meters from the western boundary of Ft. Hood, near Rogers Mill Ranch after hitting a tree during low level flight. 2 killed, 1 injured. The two crew killed were later named as WO1 Robert A. Lindsay [Pilot] and Captain Quentin G. Tate. According to an eyewitness report:

"We had just recently acquired OH-58A's, and one late afternoon he was tasked with transporting 3 commissioned officers to a tank table. While waiting for these guys he climbed in the back to take a nap, and unbeknownst to him weather moved in.

By then it was almost dark and after takeoff he went inadvertent IMC and kept climbing until he came out on top at 5,500'. Obviously the OH-58 is not an IFR aircraft and all we had was the basic "tactical" instrument ticket. A Huey with an IP was sent up in a desperate effort to try to help him get down by flying formation IFR!

I was on the Huey that found the wreckage the next morning. We were told he went inverted and the engine quit before they hit. He had plowed through a hundred feet of brush and there was no post-crash fire. It was a multi-fatality crash".

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datL/T62362.HTM
4. http://www.military.com/HomePage/UnitPageHistory/1,13506,101315%7C964459,00.html