Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175410

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2015
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sault Ste Marie Int'l Airport, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste Marie Intl (CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie Intl (CYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private Piper PA-18-150, on skis, was landing on Runway 12 at (CYAM) Sault Ste. Marie International Airport, after a local flight. During the landing roll-out, when the tail wheel was lowered to the ground, the aircraft veered suddenly and uncontrollably off the runway. The aircraft was significantly damaged, including damage to the left wing and left main gear. The two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. TSB Report# A15O0053
2. CADORS Number: 2015O0657
3. http://www.saultstar.com/2015/04/14/police-and-emergency-services-respond-to-a-911-call-late-tuesday-at-sault-ste-marie-airport
4. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/plane-crashes-at-sault-ste-marie-airport-after-touchdown-no-one-hurt-1.3033471
5. https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/small-plane-crash-reported-at-sault-airport-179939